Find Your Dream Home

Go to Coockie Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy explains how Builders Digital Experience LLC ("BDX," "us," or "we") collects and uses personal information that we receive when you access and/or use our websites and online services, including bejane.com, casasnuevasaqui.com, customnewhomes.com, greenhomebrands.com, homluv.com, newhomeagentconnections.com, newhomelifestyles.com, newhomelistings.com, newhomesource.com, newhomesourceprofessional.com, showingnew.com and buildbuylearn.com (collectively, the "Service").

By accessing and/or using the Service in any manner, you acknowledge that you have read and understand this Privacy Policy, and you consent to having your information collected and processed as described below.

Our privacy policy covers the following:

  1. What types of information are collected from you when you access and/or use the Service?
  2. How is this information used?
  3. How is this information shared?
  4. What choices do you have about this information?
  5. What kind of security procedures are in place to protect the loss, misuse, or alteration of information under BDX's control?
  6. What other provisions apply to your use of the Service?

How to Contact Us-- If you have questions or concerns regarding this Privacy Policy, you should first contact BDX at privacy@thebdx.com. You may also contact us at:

Privacy at BDX
Builders Digital Experience, LLC
11900 Ranch Road 620 N
Austin, TX 78750-1345

Telephone: 512-371-3800
Fax: 512-371-9552

Collection of Information from Children-- The Service is not intended for children under the age of 13, and BDX does not knowingly collect any personal information from or allow the registration of anyone under 13. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us using the information above.

  1. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

    We may collect certain non-personal and personally identifiable information from you when you visit or access the Service, including information you provide to us and information we collect automatically during your visit.

    Registration-- You may be required to register on the Service to use some of the resources available through the Service. We collect your personal information that you provide when you register, including, for instance, your name, address, e-mail address, a password, and phone number.

    Optional Information-- You may choose to provide information voluntarily at various other points during your use of the Service, for example, if you decide to include "favorite" images, communities, homes, or other content in your profile, if you decide to participate in a survey or a contest available on the Service, or if you decide to submit reviews, ratings, comments, feedback, or other user-submitted information that is submitted for publication on the Service or for distribution to our other websites and online services or to websites and online services of our affiliates or partners. You agree that these types of user-submitted information may be publicly displayed and may be freely shared and otherwise transferred by us. Use of these types of features of the Service that require you to provide additional information is completely voluntary on your part, and you may choose whether to disclose the information necessary to use these features of the Service.

    Cookies and Automatic Collection of Information-- BDX, or its third party partners, may also collect non-personal information automatically through the use of cookies, web beacons, pixels, or similar technologies. Some of these technologies may track your online behavior over time and across third party websites or other online services ("Behavioral Tracking"). The information collected may include, without limitation, your IP address, unique device identifier, browser type, actions taken on the Service, referring URLs, metadata, and other similar information. This non-personal information does not identify you to BDX by name, and BDX does not link your IP address to your personally identifiable information. We use this information for purposes such as testing and improving user experience, delivering content tailored to you, and for other marketing and business purposes. You can find a more detailed explanation of how we use cookies here.

  2. USE OF INFORMATION

    BDX may use the information we collect from and about you for a variety of purposes, including to:

    • provide Services to you, such as the new home search, recommendations, matching services, home brochures, location of key resources, and other services;
    • develop and improve new and existing Services;
    • make recommendations and customize the Service to your interests and enhance your overall experience;
    • communicate with you, either through BDX or third parties, regarding the Service, such as updates, new features, additional listings, and new BDX opportunities, which may be of interest to you;
    • sell your information to the Builder or Builders from whom you have requested information;
    • combine this information with other information about you to supplement your user profile and to better provide you with Services;
    • send emails and other communications to you and from you to others you have specified you want to collaborate with regarding various features of the Service;
    • send you free informational newsletters or notices relating to topics which may be of special interest to you, including but not limited to, builders, product manufacturers, related advertisers, and general home shopping advice;
    • perform internal business processes, such as analyzing data, conducting market research, and identifying trends or patterns;
    • combine it with aggregated behavioral or other information from third parties for internal use and for sale to third parties for marketing purposes;
    • deliver relevant and customized advertising to you (see Targeted Advertising, below for more information);
    • comply with applicable law; and/or
    • combat fraud.

    Targeted Advertising

    BDX advertises online, such as through our Service and on other sites not affiliated with us, and offline, such as through call centers and direct marketing. So that we understand how advertising performs, we may collect certain information on our Service and other sites through our advertising service providers using cookies, IP addresses, and other technologies. The collected information may include the number of page visits, pages viewed on our Service, search engine referrals, browsing activities over time and across other sites following your visit to one of our Service or apps, and responses to advertisements and promotions on the Service and on sites and apps where we advertise.

    We use the information collected, as described here, to help advertise our products and services in a variety of ways, such as:

    • to present tailored ads;
    • to analyze the performance of our Service and effectiveness of our ads; and
    • to determine whether you might be interested in new products or services.

    This means that we may use information about your relationship with us to help determine which advertisements or offers to present to you.

    Online Behavioral Advertising

    We or our advertising service providers may use certain information about your activities on our Service, such as pages visited and search key words entered to help determine which of our advertisements or offers may be of interest to you. We limit access and collection of information by advertising service providers for specific purposes. We may use this online information for online and offline advertising. Much of this information is aggregated and deidentified.

    Information provided by you to these third party sites may help select which of our advertisements or offers may appeal to you. Third party sites are not subject to this privacy policy. Please visit the individual sites for additional information on their data and privacy practices and opt out policies.

    Some of our tailored ads are online behavioral advertising, and may be served using data collected by third party providers. Ads served on our behalf by these companies do not contain unencrypted personal information and we limit the use of information by companies that serve our ads.

  3. SHARING OF INFORMATION

    BDX will not knowingly share, sell, rent, or otherwise transfer your information other than in accordance with the terms set forth in this Privacy Policy. We may share and otherwise transfer without restriction information that does not personally identify you.

    During your use of the Service, such as during the registration process or in connection with specific offers, BDX asks you whether your personally identifiable information may be sent to third parties who have products, services, and opportunities which may be useful to you. If you give your permission to allow third parties to contact you, personal information about you (such as your contact information and other information collected during your visit to the Service) may be shared with individual users and other third parties that you have identified, as well as builders, product manufacturers, data aggregators, marketers (possibly in the form of list rental), and other organizations.

    We may also share your personal information that we collect:

    • with our affiliates;
    • with your consent;
    • with our third party service providers to the extent necessary to provide specific services (such as sending newsletters to our users on our behalf) requested by BDX;
    • to fulfill the purposes for which you provided it;
    • in the event that BDX sells, assigns or transfers some or all of its business to a successor or acquirer, BDX may sell, assign or transfer all of your information, regardless of your opt status, to such successor or acquirer; and/or
    • as required by law or based on our good faith belief it is necessary or appropriate.

    Out of respect for the privacy of our users, we present the option to opt-out of receiving newsletters and/or commercial e-mails whenever such messages are sent by BDX, as described below. E-mail messages from third parties are not governed by the opt-out provisions of this Privacy Policy, but all such third parties are strongly encouraged to include opt-out procedures in their messages to you.

  4. YOUR INFORMATION CHOICES

    Updating Your Information-- You can update your personal information by clicking on the "Update Profile" or "My Account" link on the Service, or by following the instructions you receive from BDX.

    Choice/Opt-out-- BDX users are given the opportunity to "opt-out" from receiving specified types of communications from BDX by following the unsubscribe link provided at the bottom of such communication.

    Cookie Opt-Outs-- If you want to disable cookies, you may block them by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse all or some cookies. You may also delete them after they have been placed on your hard drive. Please note, the functionality of the Service may be impaired or disabled if you delete or choose not to accept our cookies. For more information about cookies, please visit: http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    California Do Not Track Disclosures-- Most browsers can be set to send "Do Not Track" signals to third-party websites requesting them not to track your online activities, which may require you to set your browser to permit cookies. We do not respond to "Do Not Track" signals at this time. For a description of "Do Not Track" information for browsers and mobile devices, and information about opt-out programs that third party advertising companies participate in, please visit: https://allaboutdnt.com/ or http://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/.

    Adverstising on Third Party Sites-- We participate in the Digital Advertising Alliance (DAA) self-regulatory program and adhere to the DAA self-regulatory Principles for Online Behavioral Advertising.

  5. SECURITY

    BDX has security measures in place to help protect against the loss, misuse and/or unauthorized alteration of the information under our control. You are the only user authorized to update your profile, unless you provide your password information to another party.

    BDX helps protect personally identifiable information by utilizing both online and offline security methods, including firewalls, passwords and restricted physical access to the places where your information is stored. Our staff is trained to comply with our security procedures, and our security procedures are regularly reviewed and revised, if necessary, by the Privacy Team at BDX.

  6. OTHER PROVISIONS

    Links to Other Sites-- Our websites and online services contain links to other websites and online services. Please be aware that BDX does not exercise control over the information, products, services or policies of third party companies accessible through our websites and online services. We encourage our users to be aware when they leave our websites and online services and to read the privacy policies of each and every third party website and online service. This Privacy Policy applies solely to the information collected by our websites and online services.

    California Residents-- The State of California enacted the Shine the Light law (CA Civil Code Sec 198.83) that permits BDX customers who are California residents to request certain information regarding BDX's disclosure of personal information during the past year for marketing purposes.

    Under the California Consumer Protection Act (CCPA), California residents also have the right to instruct us not to sell their personal information to third parties, and have certain other rights such as the right to disclosure, the right to opt-out, the right to deletion and right to non-discrimination.

    To make a request to exercise these rights, please send an email to privacy@thebdx.com.

    Nevada Residents-- The State of Nevada enacted the Privacy of Information Collected on the Internet from Consumers Act that permits BDX customers who are Nevada residents to opt-out of the sale of their personal information, provided certain requirements of the statute are satisfied. To make such a request, please send an email to privacy@thebdx.com.

    Changes to This Privacy Policy-- We may, at any time and in our sole discretion, change, modify, add to, or remove portions of this Privacy Policy to comply with legal or regulatory requirements, or as otherwise permitted or required by law. It is your responsibility to check this Privacy Policy periodically for changes. Changes are effective immediately upon notice to you, and such notice may be given by any means, including by posting on the Service or by e-mail. Any use of the Service by you after such notice means that you accept and agree to the changes.

    BDX, SMS, MMS & MESSAGING TERMS & CONDITIONS

    Builder Homesite, Inc. ("BDX") offers text message programs (a "program" or "programs"), including SMS, MMS and messaging app-specific programs, itself and on behalf of its clients. Recipients may be enrolled in a program in the following ways: receiving a text invitation, sending a text to specified numbers, filling out a web form, initiating a web chat, or sending a message via various messaging applications. BDX may also send one-time text messages. Your use of the programs is governed by the terms and conditions below. Use of the programs constitutes your acceptance of these terms, which take effect when you enroll. If you do not agree to these terms, please do not enroll in a program.

    Once enrolled in a program, you will have an opportunity to decline the service via a reply to a text message you received that says STOP. By replying START subsequently, you are confirming you would like to restart a subscription to this program. Message frequency varies.

    There is no charge to you for this service; however, message and data rates may apply from your mobile carrier. Subject to the terms and conditions of your mobile carrier, you may receive text messages sent to your mobile phone.

    By participating in any program, you approve any such charges from your mobile carrier. Charges for text messages may appear on your mobile phone bill or be deducted from your prepaid balance. You agree that you are responsible for paying your carrier's charges to use the program or, if you are under 18 (in the U.S.) or under the age of majority in your province/territory of residence, that you have permission to use the program from the adult responsible for paying the carrier's charges.

    From time to time, BDX may send Multimedia Messaging Service (MMS) messages; messages with multimedia content (pictures, videos, GIFs, etc.). MMS messages may not be available through all carriers. If your device does not support MMS messages, then you may receive an SMS messages. Prepaid users may not be able to participate. Check with your mobile operator.

    BDX reserves the right to terminate any program, in whole or in part, at any time without notice. BDX reserves the right to change these terms or cancel any program at any time. Please check these terms on a regular basis for changes. Your continued use of the program after changes are posted will mean that you accept the terms as modified by the posted changes.

    The information in any message may be subject to certain time lags and/or delays. BDX is not responsible for delayed receipt of any message. You are responsible for managing the types of texts and messages you receive. BDX shall not be liable for any direct, indirect, consequential, special, incidental, punitive, or any other damages, even if BDX has been advised of the possibility of such damage or loss, arising or resulting from or in any way relating to your use of a program.

    You expressly agree to indemnify, defend, and hold harmless BDX, its directors, officers, employees, servants, agents, representatives, independent contractors, and affiliates from and against any and all claims, damages, liabilities, actions, causes of action, costs, expenses (including reasonable attorneys' fees), judgments, or penalties of any kind or nature whatsoever arising from your use of the programs.

    To stop receiving text messages, text STOP. By enrolling in a program, you consent that following such a request to unsubscribe, you may receive one (1) final message confirming that you have been inactivated in our system. Following such confirmation message, no additional text messages will be sent unless you re-activate your subscription by texting START.

    Update effective February 21, 2020.


    Builders Digital Experience, LLC
    Cookie Policy

    Last modified: November 1, 2019

    This cookie policy ("Cookie Policy") describes the use of Cookies (as defined below) by Builders Digital Experience, LLC , a subsidiary of Builder Homesite, Inc. ("BDX"), on the following websites: bejane.com, casasnuevasaqui.com, customnewhomes.com, greenhomebrands.com, homluv.com, newhomeagentconnections.com, newhomelifestyles.com, newhomelistings.com, newhomesource.com, newhomesourceprofessional.com, showingnew.com and buildbuylearn.com ("BDX," "we," "us," or "our," if not explicitly referring to one company).

    Please remember that your use of the Sites is at all times subject to the Website Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policies located at each respective website. Any terms we use in this Cookie Policy without defining them have the definitions given to them in the Website Terms and Conditions and the BDX Privacy Policy.

    HOW BDX USES COOKIES

    The Sites use cookies and similar technologies such as pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIFs, JavaScript, and local storage. Cookies are small files -- usually consisting of letters and numbers -- placed on Your Device, when you use that device to visit a Site. We will refer to cookies and similar technologies simply as "Cookies" for the remainder of this Cookie Policy. We use Cookies to enable our servers to recognize your web browser and tell us how and when you visit and otherwise use the Sites through the internet, to analyze trends, and to learn about our user base.

    We may combine non-personally identifiable information collected through Cookies with other Personal Information that we have about you, for example, to tell us who you are or whether you have an account. We may also supplement the information we collect from you with information received from third parties in order to enhance our Sites, or to offer you information that we believe may be of interest to you. Where we use Cookies to collect information that is personally identifiable, or that can become personally identifiable if we combine it with other information, the applicable Privacy Policy will apply in addition to this Cookie Policy.

    You can control and/or delete Cookies as you wish -- for details, see www.aboutcookies.org. Most browsers have an option for turning off the Cookie feature, which will prevent your browser from accepting new Cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. You can delete all Cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work. We strongly recommend that you leave Cookies active, because they enable you to take advantage of the most attractive features of the Sites.

    Please reference the chart and general description below to learn more about the kinds of cookies we use and for what purpose.

    SHARING OF INFORMATION

    Essential Cookies are Cookies that are required to provide you with features or services that you have requested. For example, Cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Site or use a shopping cart. Disabling these Cookies will encumber the Sites' performance and may make certain features and services unavailable.

    Functionality Cookies are used to recognize you when you return to our Sites. This enables us to personalize our content for you, greet you by name, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

    Analytical Cookies allow us to understand how visitors use our Site. This includes information about the number of visitors to the site, what pages visitors view on our site and how long visitors are viewing pages on the site. Analytical Cookies also help us measure the performance of our advertising campaigns in order to help us improve our advertising campaigns and to optimize our Sites' content for those who engage with our advertising.

    Third Party Cookies are Cookies placed by a third party on Your Device and may provide information to those third parties about browsing habits (including your visits to our Sites, the pages you have visited, and the links and advertisements you have clicked) that may help identify if certain services that such third parties provide are being used, identify your interests, retarget you, and serve advertisements that are relevant to you. We do not have control or access to such Cookies. If you look at one page on our Sites, an advertisement may be delivered to you on our Services or on other sites, for products referenced on that page or for similar products and services. We do not engage in retargeted advertising for children users of our Sites.

    Session Cookies and Persistent Cookies

    The types of Cookies described above may be "Session Cookies" which are temporary Cookies that are only stored on Your Device while you are visiting our site or "Persistent Cookies" which are Cookies that are stored on Your Device for a period of time after you leave our site. The length of time a Persistent Cookie stays on your Device varies from Cookie to Cookie. We use Persistent Cookies to store your preferences so that they are available for the next visit, and to keep a more accurate account of how often you visit our Sites, how often you return, how your use of the Sites may vary over time, and measure the effectiveness of advertising efforts. Your browser may offer you a "Do Not Track" option, which allows you to signal to operators of websites and web applications and services (including behavioral advertising services) that you do not wish such operators to track certain of your online activities over time and across different websites. Our Sites do not support Do Not Track requests at this time.

    WHAT IS GOOGLE ANALYTICS AND HOW IS IT USED?

    Our Sites use Google Analytics, a web analysis service provided by Google Inc. ("Google") which is based on Cookie technology. The information generated by the Cookie is usually sent to a Google server in the USA, where it is stored. On behalf of BDX, Google will use the generated information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activities, and to provide the website operator with additional services connected with website and Internet use. The IP address transmitted by your browser in connection with Google Analytics is not collated with other data by Google. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

    MANAGING COOKIE SETTINGS

    You can decide whether or not to accept Cookies. One way you can do this is through your internet browser's settings. To find out more information about Cookies, including information about how to manage and delete Cookies, please visit: www.aboutcookies.com .

    To explore what Cookie setting are available to you, look in the "preferences" or "options" section of your browser's menu.

    If you have any queries regarding this Cookie Policy please contact us at privacy@thebdx.com .